Data Protection

FTC Publishes Report Regarding Privacy Workshop

Written by

In October 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) published a report that summarized discussions at a December 2017 workshop discussing the potential impact to consumers of privacy and security incidents. The purpose of the workshop was to explore whether government intervention in this arena is warranted under the enforcement authority granted to the FTC under the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq. The report reveals that the workshop participants identified several types of potential impacts that they believe consumers may face in the wake of a data security incident that could warrant [...] Read more

Are You Ready for Canada’s New Privacy Breach Rules?

Written by

Mandatory privacy breach notification, reporting and record-keeping obligations under Canada’s federal data protection law called the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) will come into force as of November 1, 2018. Earlier this year, the Canadian government published new privacy-related obligations under PIPEDA.  PIPEDA applies to private-sector organizations and sets the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.  The new obligations present challenges to organizations, requiring an additional [...] Read more

Alston & Bird Hosts Webinar on Binding Corporate Rules – The Benefits Go Far Beyond Data Transfers

Written by

Binding corporate rules (BCRs) are a legally recognized mechanism that facilitate intra-group transfers of personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the rest of the world. Adopting BCRs not only allows for the free flow of information across an organization but also builds a strong digital culture which is crucial in this data intensive world. On Nov. 7th at 1-2 pm ET, join partners Jan Dhont and Jim Harvey, and senior counsel Peter Swire in an engaging discussion on the evolution of BCRs, the path to BCRs (including the application process), and the realities of embedding the elements […] Read more

India’s Draft Data Protection Bill: Another GDPR Around The Corner?

Written by

India recently introduced the Personal Data Protection Bill 2018 (“Bill”). The transfer of personal data in India is currently governed by the SPD Rules (Sensitive Personal Data and Information, 2011), which is however considered outdated and not fully protective of personal data. The Bill comes as a result of the country’s Supreme Court recent judgment that declared privacy a fundamental right of an individual. The Srikrishma Committee (“Committee”) was responsible for drafting the Bill and coined a legal framework that is aimed to shape the country’s digital agenda. The Committee […] Read more

California Legislature Amends CCPA

Written by

Last Friday, the California Senate and Assembly passed SB-1121, amending the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) as enacted in June. We previously issued an advisory following the June enactment, and will host a webinar discussing the law (as now amended) on September 12. This blog post highlights some of the key amendments to the CCPA. SB-1121 amends the CCPA as follows: Exemptions for Health Providers. The bill clarifies that the CCPA does not apply to protected health information (“PHI”) or medical information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability […] Read more

Brazil Transitions from Sectoral to Omnibus Privacy Regime

Written by

On August 14, Brazil adopted its new General Data Protection Law (LGPD) designed to replace and/or supplement its existing sectoral privacy framework.  Brazil’s LGPD echoes many of the components of the GDPR and will likely serve as part of Brazil’s own push for a reciprocal adequacy finding from the European Commission similar to the one Japan received this past July.  In addition to the LGPD, President Temer has stated that the government will establish a Brazilian national data protection authority (DPA) with a separate bill. Scope Like the GDPR, Brazil’s LGPD includes an expanded […] Read more

South Carolina Enacts Insurance Data Security Act

Written by

South Carolina recently enacted a prescriptive data security law for insurers. The law bears resemblance to the New York Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) cybersecurity rules that entered into force last year. In short, the South Carolina law requires licensees (defined below) to develop and implement a comprehensive written information security program (a “WISP”) and to notify the South Carolina Department of Insurance of certain cybersecurity events. Effective on January 1, 2019, the law includes extended deadlines for compliance with the requirement to implement a WISP (July 1, 2019) […] Read more

Japan and EU agree on Terms of Reciprocal Adequacy for Data Transfers

Written by

On July 17, the European Commission (the “Commission”) announced that the European Union and Japan successfully concluded talks on reciprocal adequacy and agreed to recognize each other's data protection systems as equivalent.  In its press release, the Commission explains that this adequacy agreement will create “the world's largest area of safe transfers of data based on a high level of protection for personal data.” The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) came into effect as of May 25 of this year.  Under the GDPR, “adequacy” is the simplest way for companies to [...] Read more

Landmark New Privacy Law in California to Challenge Businesses Nationwide

Written by

Following our June 4 and July 2, 2018 blog posts tracking California's November 2018 ballot measure turned hastily enacted new California privacy law titled The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), Alston & Bird's Privacy & Data Security Group released a more detailed "first look" review of California’s sweeping new law.  The advisory provides an overview of the new law, which establishes an array of privacy rights for state residents and worries for businesses nationwide, and concludes with key initial takeaways for business. Read the advisory here. [...] Read more

German DPA Announces GDPR Compliance Survey of Large Companies – Translation Provided

Written by

Following a two-year grace period, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) entered into force on May 25, 2018.  For many companies, preparing for the GDPR was a multi-year project involving multiple teams and input or assistance from across the organization.  On this blog, we have outlined the items we have seen as particularly time- or resource-intensive. On June 29, 2018, the Data Protection Authority (DPA) of the German state of Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen) announced it would be surveying GDPR compliance among companies under its jurisdiction.  Germany has 16 state-run DPAs with general [...] Read more