David Keating, Jan Dhont and Karen Sanzaro to Speak at the 2017 Privacy + Security Forum

Written by
David Keating, partner and co-leader of the firm’s Privacy & Data Security practice, Jan Dhont, Brussels partner and head of the firm’s European Privacy and Data Protection practice, and Karen Sanzaro, counsel in the Technology & Privacy Group, will be speakers at the 2017 Privacy + Security Forum in Washington, DC, taking place on October 4-6, 2017. David Keating will be speaking during the session on “Emerging Consumer Tracking and Analytics Technologies.” This session will explore recent regulatory and enforcement developments in this area and discuss practical approaches [...] Read more

UK Introduces Draft Data Protection Bill

Written by
A few days ago the UK’s Department for Digital, Culture, Media & Sport introduced the Data Protection Bill 2017 (“the Bill”). Once adopted by the legislature, the Bill will replace the Data Protection Act 1998, which is currently in force. The purpose of the Bill is to transpose the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“the GDPR”) and the EU Directive on the Processing of Personal Data by Government Authorities for Prevention, Detection and Prosecution of Crime (“the Law Enforcement Directive”) into UK law. At the same time, the Bill aims to prepare the UK for its digital [...] Read more

An English-Language Primer on Germany’s GDPR Implementation Statute: Part 2 of 5

Written by
Over the past year, the German government has been working on legislation to implement the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  On July 6, 2017, Germany did so by passing a statute titled the Data Protection Amendments and Implementation Act. The Act repeals Germany’s venerated Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, or BDSG) and replaces it with an entirely new BDSG, aptly referred to as the “BDSG-New.” Germany becomes the first EU Member State to pass a GDPR implementation statute. Given Germany’s reputation as one of, if not the, most serious privacy jurisdiction [...] Read more

SEC Chairman Jay Clayton Announces Data Breach of SEC Systems Which May Have Led to Insider Trading

Written by and
SEC Chairman Jay Clayton issued a public statement on Cybersecurity (the “Clayton Statement”) last week, disclosing a 2016 attack on the SEC’s database of corporate filings. The intrusion exploited a vulnerability in the test filing component of the EDGAR system, a document repository for disclosures from public companies and issuers, through which the intruder was able to gain access to nonpublic (and potentially sensitive) corporate information.  Though the intrusion was detected in 2016, Clayton stated that the agency learned only in August 2017 that the incident, “may have provided [...] Read more

An English-Language Primer on Germany’s GDPR Implementation Statute: Part 1 of 5

Written by
Over the past year, the German government has been working on legislation to implement the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  On July 6, 2017, Germany did so by passing a statute titled the Data Protection Amendments and Implementation Act. The Act repeals Germany’s venerated Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, or BDSG) and replaces it with an entirely new BDSG, aptly referred to as the “BDSG-New.” Germany becomes the first EU Member State to pass a GDPR implementation statute. Given Germany’s reputation as one of, if not the, most serious privacy jurisdiction [...] Read more

FTC Announces First Privacy Shield Enforcement Actions

Written by
The Federal Trade Commission recently announced that it had settled charges against three companies alleged to have falsely claimed participation in Privacy Shield. Privacy Shield supports EU – U.S. transfers of personal data by helping U.S. companies demonstrate compliance with European Union data transfer rules. Companies participating in the program commit to meet specific program requirements designed to protect and limit use of personal data. These requirements include notice, choice, controls on onward transfers of data, independent recourse, and data security. Privacy Shield also requires [...] Read more

Professor Peter Swire Publishes his Expert Testimony from Schrems 2.0

Written by
Peter Swire, Elizabeth and Thomas Holder Chair at the Georgia Tech Scheller College of Business and senior counsel at Alston & Bird, has made public his expert testimony from the landmark Irish High Court Case Data Protection Commissioner v. Facebook Ireland Limited & Maximillian Schrems. Under the Irish Court’s rules, Swire was asked to provide an independent opinion on U.S. surveillance law to assist the Court in its decision. Swire’s testimony highlights U.S. systemic remedies, U.S. individual remedies, Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court oversight, and the broader implications [...] Read more

Eighth Circuit Affirms Dismissal of Scottrade Data Breach Suit

Written by
The United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit recently affirmed the district court’s dismissal of a putative class action brought by customers of the brokerage firm Scottrade in the wake of an alleged data breach impacting Scottrade in 2013.  The named plaintiffs had asserted several contract-based claims against Scottrade, alleging that Scottrade had violated its contractual obligations to take adequate steps to safeguard the personal identifying information (“PII”) of its customers. The Eighth Circuit first considered whether the plaintiffs had adequately alleged standing.  [...] Read more

UK will soon introduce a new Data Protection Bill

Written by
The UK Department for Culture, Media & Sport is planning to present a new Data Protection Bill to the Parliament in early September. This new Bill will replace the current UK Data Protection Act 1998 and will effectively incorporate the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the UK legal system. The new Data Protection Bill is one of the main goals of the recently elected government, as also expressed in the Queen’s Speech in June. Its primary aim is to ensure that the UK upholds the same data protection principles as the rest of the EU once it leaves the Union, which will [...] Read more

Data Processing at Work: New Challenges towards Compliance

Written by
The Article 29 Working Party (“WP29”) recently issued an opinion that discusses the processing of employee personal information (Opinion 02/2017). WP29 focuses on the use of new technologies by employers and assesses requirements in light of the upcoming General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Consent and legal bases to process personal information The WP29 has historically asserted that employees’ consent should not be a legal basis for processing employees’ personal information. The power imbalance between employer and employee leads to an uneven situation where consent [...] Read more